Dr. Elmer Y. Tu
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 33 years
- Graduated from: University Of Miami, Lm Miller School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1988
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1730192436
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu M.D.
Ophthalmologist
He is located at 1855 West Taylor Street in Chicago, IL 60612. Can help patients with the following: Chalazion, Corneal Ulcer, Esotropia, Eye Floaters, Glaucoma, Pink Eye. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1730192436. Appointment can be made via the phone number (312) 996-8937. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Elmer Y. Tu.
- Astigmatism
- Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
- Blepharitis
- Blindness
- Cataracts
- Chalazion
- Color Blindness
- Corneal Disease
- Corneal Ulcer
- Crossed Eyes
- Diabetic Retinopathy
- Double Vision
- Dry Eyes
- Esotropia
- Exotropia
- Eye Floaters
- Eye Strain
- Farsightedness
- Glaucoma
- Herpes of the Eye
- Hypertropia
- Keratitis
- Keratoconus
- LASIK
- Lazy Eye
- Macular Degeneration
- Nearsightedness
- Oculomotor Dysfunction
- Optic Neuritis
- Pink Eye
- Presbyopia
- Retinal Detachment
- Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
- Scleritis
- Sty
- Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
- Tunnel Vision
- Usher Syndrome
- Uveitis
Procedures Performed by Dr. Elmer Y. Tu
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .
Bills through: The Board Of Trustees Of The University Of Illinois
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Seattle Genetics | $12933 |
| AbbVie | $1650 |
| Alcon | $172 |
Other
| Other | $5000 |
| Promotional Speaking or Service | $5000 |
| Travel and Lodging | $2692 |
| Consulting | $1650 |
| Food and Beverage | $572 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, LM MILLER SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1988Looking for more Ophthalmologists?
Out of the 62 ophthalmologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 1118 1725 West Harrison Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Female
- Address: 11169 Trinity Boulevard Trinity, 34655, FL
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1401 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 906 1725 West Harrison Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 1106 1725 West Harrison Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1855 West Taylor Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1740 West Taylor Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1855 West Taylor Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1855 West Taylor Street Chicago, 60612, IL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 2142 1855 West Taylor Street Chicago, 60612, IL
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Elmer Y. Tu affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS HOSPITAL.
What conditions does Dr. Elmer Y. Tu treat?
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu provides treatment for Chalazion, Corneal Ulcer, Esotropia, Eye Floaters, Glaucoma, Pink Eye. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Elmer Y. Tu?
Dr. Elmer Y. Tu's office is located at 1855 West Taylor Street in Chicago, IL 60612.